State v. Sahr
[…] I next consider whether Sahr’s rule violation prevents him from asserting the protections of the double jeopardy statute, Minn.Stat. § 609.04, and the double jeopardy provisions of the state and federal Constitutions, Minn. Const, art. I, § 7 and U.S.- Const, amend. V; “The Double Jeopardy Clauses .of the United States and Minnesota Constitutions protect a criminal defendant from a second prosecution for the same offense after an acquittal on the merits.” Large, 607 N.W.2d at 778 (footnote omitted). Similarly, Minn.Stat. § 609.04, subd. 2, provides that an “acquittal of a crime is a bar to further prosecution of any included offense, or other degree of the same crime.” Jeopardy attaches when the jury is impaneled and sworn. Large, 607 N.W.2d at 778. But absent a “risk of a determination of guilt, jeopardy does not attach, and neither an appeal nor further prosecution constitutes double jeopardy.” Serfass v.