State v. Sahr
[…] Based on the report, respondent State of Minnesota charged Sahr with first-degree “sexual contact with a person under 13 years of age” in violation of Minn.Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(a) (2010) (prohibiting a person from having “sexual contact with a person under 13 years of age”). Sahr’s alleged conduct fell within the statutory definition of “sexual *98contact,” which is broadly defined as “the intentional touching by the actor of the complainant’s intimate parts [with sexual or aggressive intent].” MinmStat. § 609.341, subd. ll(a)(i) (2010). But Sahr’s alleged conduct did not fall within the more specific statutory definition of “sexual contact with a person under 13” years of age, which is narrowly defined as “the intentional touching of the complainant’s bare genitals by the actor’s bare genitals ... with sexual or aggressive intent.” Minn.Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11(c) (2010) (emphasis added).

After reviewing the complaint, defense counsel knew the complaint was defective because it charged the “wrong offense.”