Accord State v. Dangers, 312 N.W.2d 668, 673 (Minn.1981).
Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.
GILDEA, C.J., took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.. Primary assumption of risk is also applied to theories of recovery based on strict products liability theory and strict liability for abnormally dangerous activities. See Michael K. Steenson, The Role of Primary Assumption of Risk in Civil Litigation in Minnesota, 30 Wm. Mitchell L.Rev. 115, 134-35 (2003).
. Snowmobilers are under a statutory duty to use reasonable care. See Minn.Stat. § 84.87, subd. 2 (enacted 1967, not amended in relevant part) ("It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any snowmobile in the following unsafe or harassing ways: (1) at a rate of speed greater than reasonable or proper under all the surrounding circumstances; (2) in a careless, reckless or negligent manner so as to endanger the person or property of another or to cause injury or damage thereto[.D.