Baesler v. North Dakota Department of Transportation
[…] It is the record on which the appeal must be determined. No additional evidence may be heard. The court shall affirm the decision of the director or hearing officer unless it finds the evidence insufficient to warrant the conclusion reached by the director or hearing officer. The court may direct that the matter be *439returned to the director or hearing officer for rehearing and the presentation of additional evidence.

(Emphasis added.) See also N.D.C.C. § 28-32-44(2) (“the administrative agency concerned shall prepare and file in the office of the clerk of the district court in which the appeal is pending the original or a certified copy of the entire record of proceedings before the agency”). When a person whose license has been suspended appeals a hearing officer’s decision to the district court, the Department has a duty to certify the record to the court.