Baesler v. North Dakota Department of Transportation
[…] B

[¶ 8] The dispositive issue in this case is whether the Department established that it had the evidentiary basis to suspend Baesler’s driving privileges.

[¶ 9] Baesler argues there is insufficient evidence in the record for the Department to suspend his license, and because there was no evidence offered, admitted, or made part of the record, except the email correspondence between the hearing officer and his counsel, there was no basis to warrant a suspension and the Department’s consideration of non-record evidence is not in accordance of law. Baesler relies on N.D.C.C. § 28-32-24(2), which states in part: “No information or evidence except that which has been offered, admitted, and made a part of the official record of the proceeding shall be considered by the administrative agency.” The Department responds that Baesler raised this issue on appeal to the district court “only in the context and as consequences of the hearing being held in his absence” and the court “limited its review to the hearing officer’s discretion in scheduling the hearing.”