dissenting.
[…] [¶ 28] In addition, Maria Seibold sought to have Paul Leverington held in contempt. The majority concludes that, even though the district court reviewing the supporting papers concluded there was no showing to justify such a hearing, the district court had to hold a hearing and burden the other party.
[¶ 29] The majority relies on the general provision of N.D.R..Ct. 3.2(a)(3), providing, “A timely request for oral argument must be granted even if the moving party has previously served notice indicating that the motion is to be decided on briefs.”
[¶ 30] Section 27-10-01.3(l)(a), N.D.C.C., governing contempt, provides that a hearing is required only if the contempt was not committed in the court’s presence and the court contemplates holding a party in contempt: “The court, after notice and hearing, may impose a remedial sanction authorized by this chapter.” The legislative history reflects a specific intent that a hearing is only required to be held to provide due process if a person may be held in contempt. Hearing on H.B. 1077 Before the House Judiciary Comm., 53rd N.D. Legis. Sess.