In re the Welfare of M.L.M.
[…] Workers, Local No. 292 v. City of St. Cloud, 765 N.W.2d 64, 68 (Minn.2009) (“It is the duty of this court to apply the law as written by the legislature.”). While M.L.M. may disagree -with the policy decision of the Legislature, she has failed to articulate a reason why the Legislature’s decision to create an exception to juvenile confidentiality is unlawful.

Moreover, the data in the system derived from DNA samples collected from *36juveniles pursuant to section 609.117, subdivision 1(2), are protected by the restrictions in Minn.Stat. § 299C.155, subd. 3. The statute provides that the database “may only be accessed by authorized law enforcement personnel and used solely for law enforcement identification purposes,” because the data is “private data on individuals.” Id. Consequently, the DNA sample is placed in a database that is only available to law enforcement, not the public. Id.