State v. Boldman
[…] The court declined to give the instruction. The jury returned *106guilty verdicts on both counts and the court imposed a life sentence on the first-degree felony murder conviction.

I.

Appellant raises three arguments on appeal. First, appellant argues that his first-degree felony murder conviction must be reversed because the predicate felony for the felony-murder offense required that appellant unlawfully sell a controlled substance and the evidence established that appellant purchased, but did not sell, marijuana at the time of Cafle’s death.

Minnesota Statutes § 609.185(a)(8) (2010) provides, among other things, that whoever “causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of the person or another” while committing a felony involving the unlawful sale of a controlled substance, is guilty of first-degree murder. The unlawful sale of marijuana is a predicate felony for first-degree felony murder under Minn.Stat. § 609.185(a)(8).