78th Street OwnerCo, LLC v. County of Hennepin
[…] Failure to submit required documentation within 60 days results in automatic dismissal of the petition. Minn.Stat. § 278.05, subd. 6(a) (2008); Minn.Stat. § 278.05, subd. 6(a) (2006).

The January 2, 2007, assessment is governed by Minn.Stat. § 278.05, subd. 6(a) (2006), which is the version of the statute enacted in 2008. Under that section, 78th Street was required, when contesting valuation, to submit “[i]nformation, including income and expense figures, verified net rentable areas, and anticipated income and expenses, for income-producing properties]” by June 29, 2008. Minn.Stat. § 278.05, subd. 6(a) (2006). On June 27, 2008, 78th Street submitted: (1) profit and loss statements, including budget forecast amounts; (2) 2007 and 2008 operating budgets; and (3) asset register and depreciation reports.