Eclipse Architectural Group, Inc. v. Lam
[…] The district court denied the motion.

In its findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order for judgment, the district court found “that the better evidence is that Ken Hunter served the February 21, 2008 mechanic’s lien statements of Hunter Construction, Verde and Midwest personally on Kevin Lam, owner of Wing-Heng, and upon Mr. Mailatyar, Wing-Hong’s on-site project manager, on or shortly after February 21, 2008.” The court then determined that Minn.Stat. § 514.08, subd. 1(2), requiring a mechanic’s lien statement to be “served personally or by certified mail on the owner or the owner’s authorized agent,” is inconsistent with the requirement in Minn. R. Civ. P. 4.02 that “a summons or other process” be served by a nonparty.