Eclipse Architectural Group, Inc. v. Lam
[…] Shamrock Dev., Inc. v. Smith, 754 N.W.2d 377, 382 (Minn.2008).

To provide context for the question of what constitutes proper service of a mechanic’s lien statement, we begin with an overview of the lien statement’s role in the statutory process for perfecting and enforcing mechanic’s liens. Generally, “Minnesota’s mechanic’s lien statute allows a person or entity that contributes to the improvement of property ... to place a lien against the property improved.” Premier Bank v. Becker Dev., LLC, 785 N.W.2d 753, 758 (Minn.2010) (citing Minn. Stat. § 514.01 (2008)). To perfect a mechanic’s lien, a lien claimant must file2 and serve a statement of the claim within 120 days of completing work on the property. See Minn.Stat. § 514.08, subd. 1 (2010) (providing that a mechanic’s lien “ceases at the end of 120 days after doing the last of the work ... unless” the lien claimant properly files and serves a statement of the claim). A mechanic’s lien statement contains basic information about the claimant’s contribution to the improvement on the property and must set forth, among other information, “a notice of intention to claim and hold a lien, and the amount thereof.” Minn.Stat. § 514.08, subd. 2(1) (2010). A copy of the mechanic’s lien statement must be “served personally or by certified mail on the owner or the owner’s authorized agent or the person who entered into the contract with the contractor.” Minn.Stat. § 514.08, subd. 1(2). The lien statement must also contain the claimant’s acknowledgement “that a copy of the statement must be served personally or by certified mail within the 120-day period.” Minn.Stat. § 514.08, subd. 2(8) (2010). Only after a claimant has “filed a lien statement for record and served a copy thereof on the owner pursuant to section 514.08,” Minn.Stat. § 514.11 (2010), may the lienholder commence an action in district court to foreclose a lien.