Eclipse Architectural Group, Inc. v. Lam
[…] Stat. § 514.08, subd. 1(2).

III.

We turn next to Briekwell’s alternative argument. Brickwell argues that even if we conclude, as we have, that Minn. R. Civ. P. 4.02 does not apply, service of the mechanic’s lien statement in this case was still improper under Minn.Stat. § 514.08, subd. 1(2), because service was done by an agent of the lien claimants. To determine whether service by Hunter was proper under the statute, we must interpret the language in Minn.Stat. § 514.08, subd. 1(2). That section provides that a mechanic’s lien statement must be “served personally or by certified mail on the owner or the owner’s authorized agent or the person who entered into the contract with the contractor.” Minn.Stat. § 514.08, subd. 1(2).

The objective of statutory interpretation “is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.” Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2010). In statutory interpretation “our first inquiry is whether a statute is ambiguous.” All Parks Alliance for Change v.