Garlyn, Inc. v. Auto-Owners Insurance Co.
[…] Whether the arbitrator exceeded his authority by awarding pre-award interest involves the interpretation of Minn.Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b) (2010). “Statutory construction is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo.” In re Eleven, 736 N.W.2d 707, 709 (Minn.App. 2007). “Application of a statute to the undisputed facts of a case involves a question of law, and the district court’s decision *715is not binding on this court.” Davies v. W. Publ’g Co., 622 N.W.2d 836, 841 (Minn. App.2001), review denied (Minn. May 29, 2001).

Minn.Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b), provides, in relevant part, that “[ejxcept as otherwise provided by contract or allowed by law, ... preaward ... interest shall not be awarded on ... awards not in excess of the amount specified in section 491A.01.... ” Minn.Stat. § 491A.01 sets the jurisdictional limit on conciliation court claims, which, for the relevant time period, is $7,500. See Minn.Stat. § 491A.01, subd. 3 (2010). In this case, it is undisputed that none of the awards in the individual claims arbitrated exceeded $7,500.