Ill
[¶ 8] Lynch contends that she was entitled to notice of nonrenewal of her contract when the District decided to transfer her to a different school and that, when the District failed to give notice of nonrenewal, it was required to offer her a contract under the same terms and conditions as her existing contract.
[¶ 9] A school district which is contemplating not renewing the contract of a currently employed teacher must give notice of the contemplated nonrenewal by April 15 of the current school year and hold a hearing by April 21. N.D.C.C. § 15.1-15-05(1). If the school district decides not to renew the contract of the teacher it must give notice of nonrenewal by May 1. N.D.C.C. § 15.1-15-04(1). A failure to provide written notice of nonre-newal by May 1 “constitutes an offer to renew the individual’s contract for the ensuing school year, under the same terms and conditions as the individual’s current contract.” N.D.C.C. § 15.1-15-04(l)(c).
[¶ 10] This Court delineated the scope of a teacher’s continuing employment rights, interpreting the nearly identical predecessor statute to N.D.C.C. § 15.1-15-04(l)(c), in Enstad v. North Cent. of Barnes Pub. Sch. Dist. No. 65, 268 N.W.2d 126 (N.D.1978).