[¶ 3] The Limited Partners’ investment in Magic Partnership did not go as planned, and they initiated
[…] Carlson, 2011 ND 168, ¶ 22, 802 N.W.2d 436, “[u]nder N.D.C.C. ch. 13-02.1, transfers may be found fraudulent ‘as to a creditor,’ N.D.C.C. § 13-02.1-04(1), and only a creditor may seek relief to avoid a transfer under the Act, N.D.C.C. § 13-02.1-07. A ‘creditor’ is defined as ‘a person who has a claim.’ N.D.C.C. § 13-02.1-01(4).” Carlson, at ¶ 22. “A ‘claim’ is defined as ‘a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliqui-dated, fixed, contingent, matured, unma-tured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.’ N.D.C.C. § 13-02.1-01(3).” Carlson, at ¶ 22. However, N.D.C.C. § 13-02.1-07(1), which provides the various remedies of creditors under the Act, states that the remedies are available “[i]n an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter.” (Emphasis added.)