Beuning Family LP v. County of Stearns
[…] In my view, the plain language of section 271.10, subdivision 1, read in light of our consistent definition of the phrase “final order,” is determinative of the jurisdictional question presented by this case. For that reason, I would conclude that we have appellate jurisdiction to hear the County’s challenge to the jurisdiction of the tax court in appeal number All-1479.

. The court alternately appears to argue that Minn.Stat. § 271.08 (2010) indicates that an order is final for purposes of chapter 271 only if it ''determine[s]'' the appeal and leads to the entry of judgment. To be sure, section 271.08 provides that “the tax court ... shall determine every appeal by written order containing findings of fact and the decision of the tax court.” But that section says nothing about "final order[s]” and requires only that the tax court issue its final judgment in written form containing findings of fact and its decision. The court seems to assume that a "final order” and a "final judgment” mean the same thing. They do not. See State v.