Working Capital 1, LLC v. Quality Auto Body, Inc.
[…] [¶ 11] We conclude the trial court’s findings that the presumption under N.D.C.C. § 47-16-06 was rebutted by the evidence and that Quality Auto Body was a holdover tenant entitling Working Capital to an eviction were not clearly erroneous. We do not, therefore, address other issues of default raised by Quality Auto Body.

Ill

[¶ 12] The trial court awarded Working Capital attorney’s fees based on a provision in the parties’ commercial lease agreement. Quality Auto Body now argues, in an eviction action, N.D.C.C. § 47-82-04 prohibits Working Capital from recovering reasonable attorney’s fees, costs, and disbursements. Section 47-32-04, N.D.C.C. provides, “[a]n action of eviction cannot be brought in a district court in connection with any other action, except for rents and profits accrued or for damages arising by reason of the defendant’s possession.” However, this argument was not made by Quality Auto Body to the trial court at the hearing on the eviction action, in its post-hearing briefs, or in its objections to attorney’s fees and costs.