Working Capital 1, LLC v. Quality Auto Body, Inc.
[…] Johnson, 2010 ND 23, ¶ 11, 778 N.W.2d 773; see 2009 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. *34965, §§ 4, 8. Prior to 2009, chapter 83-06 governed evictions. Nelson, 2010 ND 23, ¶ 11, 778 N.W.2d 773. As part of recodifi-cation, no substantial changes were made to the eviction provisions, and thus, cases dealing with eviction in the context of chapter 33-06 remain relevant.

[¶ 7] Evictions were designed as summary proceedings. Riverwood Commercial Park, LLC v. Standard Oil Co., 2005 ND 118, ¶ 6, 698 N.W.2d 478. Under N.D.C.C. § 47-32-01(4), an eviction to recover possession of real estate is maintainable when a lessee “holds over after the termination of the lease or expiration of the lessee’s term, or fails to pay rent for three days after the rent is due.” Working Capital contends it is entitled to an eviction of Quality Auto Body because Quality Auto Body is a holdover tenant under N.D.C.C. § 47-32-01(4).