State v. Clarkin
[…] But a presumptively consecutive sentence is calculated using a criminal history score of one. Id. (“For each presumptive consecutive offense sentenced consecutive to another offense(s), a criminal history score of one, or the mandatory minimum for the offense, whichever is greater, shall be used in determining the presumptive duration.”). Additionally, “if the total time to serve in prison would be longer if a concurrent sentence is imposed ... a concurrent sentence is presumptive.” Id.

Here, Clarkin was convicted of violating MinmStat. § 609.749, subd. 2(a)(1). Clarkin’s violation of this statute occurred “within ten years of the first of two or more previous qualified domestic-violence related offense convictions,” Minn.Stat. § 609.749, subd. 4(b). The Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines rank this offense at Severity Level 5. See Minn. Sent.