Meier v. North Dakota Department of Human Services
[…] See Power Fuels, Inc. v. Elkin, 283 N.W.2d-214, 220-21 (N.D.1979); N.D. Const. art. XI, § 26. Here we are asked to review a legislative enactment authorizing an appeal from an executive branch agency. We are cautious of labeling something nonjurisdictional that appears to be a jurisdictional requirement.

[¶ 5] The general provisions for taking an appeal under the Administrative Agencies Practice Act, N.D.C.C. ch. 28-32, are found in N.D.C.C. § 28-32-42, which provides in relevant part:

1. Any party to any proceeding heard by an administrative agency, except when the order of the administrative agency is declared final by any other statute, may appeal from the order within thirty days after notice of the order has been given as required by section 28-32-39.
[[Image here]]
4. An appeal shall be taken by serving a notice of appeal and specifications of error specifying the grounds on which the appeal is taken, upon the administrative agency concerned, upon the attorney general or an assistant attorney general, and upon all the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency, and by filing the notice of appeal and specifications of error together with proof of service of the notice of appeal, and the undertaking required by this section, with the clerk of the district court to which the appeal is taken.

The procedure for termination of state government classified employees is governed by the Central Personnel System Act, N.D.C.C. ch. 54-44.3, which also contains an appeal provision stating in part: