Meier v. North Dakota Department of Human Services
[…] See, e.g., N.D.C.C. § 2-05-19 (may appeal aeronautics commission’s issuance of cease and desist order under N.D.C.C. ch. 28-32 “by filing written notice of appeal within seven days after service of the .order”); N.D.C.C. § 13-04.1-13 (may appeal department of financial institution’s assessment of civil money penalties under N.D.C.C. ch. 28-32 “by filing a written notice of appeal within twenty days after service of the assessment”); N.D.C.C. § 18-01-18 (appeal from abatement order of state fire marshal governed by N.D.C.C. ch. 28-32 “except that an appeal to the district court must be taken within ten days after the entry of the final order”). Second, we see no “trap[] for the unwary” because litigants must first consult the appeal procedures contained in the chapter of the Century Code governing the agency, commission or board involved in the proceedings to determine if N.D.C.C. ch. 28-32 even applies.