Meier v. North Dakota Department of Human Services
[…] Meier’s interpretation would create an unwieldy statutory provision. There are more than 100 statutes in the Century Code that reference N.D.C.C. ch. 28-32 as the procedure to be used for an appeal. Although we did not find other statutes that impose additional service requirements, numerous statutes alter the 30-day time period in N.D.C.C. § 28-32-42(1) for taking an appeal. See, e.g., N.D.C.C. § 2-05-19 (may appeal aeronautics commission’s issuance of cease and desist order under N.D.C.C. ch. 28-32 “by filing written notice of appeal within seven days after service of the .order”); N.D.C.C. § 13-04.1-13 (may appeal department of financial institution’s assessment of civil money penalties under N.D.C.C. ch. 28-32 “by filing a written notice of appeal within twenty days after service of the assessment”); N.D.C.C. § 18-01-18 (appeal from abatement order of state fire marshal