In re Skyline Materials, Ltd.
[…] When reviewing a district court’s decision on a motion to dismiss under Minn. R. Civ. P. 12.02, we construe all factual allegations and inferences in favor of the nonmoving party. See Krueger v. Zeman Constr. Co., 781 N.W.2d 858, 861 (Minn.2010). Whether service of process was effective presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Roehrdanz v. Brill, 682 N.W.2d 626, 629 (Minn.2004).

Respondents appealed the county’s zoning-variance decision pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 394.27, subd. 9, which provides:

All decisions by the board of adjustment in granting variances or in hearing ap*185peals from any administrative order, requirement, decision, or determination shall be final except that any aggrieved person or persons, or any department, board or commission of the jurisdiction or of the state shall have the right to appeal within 30 days, after receipt of notice of the decision, to the district court in the county in which the land is located on questions of law and fact.