See id., subd. 2. In this case, the district court relied on the first of these three alternatives by looking at Zal-divar’s “employment history, education, and job skills.”
When a district court considers whether to hold a child-support obligor in contempt of court for failure to pay child support, the existing child-support order “constitutes prima facie evidence that the obligor has the ability to pay the award.” Minn.Stat. § 518A.71 (2010). Accordingly, the child-support obligor “is presumed to have an income from a source sufficient to pay the maintenance or support order.” Id. “If the obligor disobeys the order, it is prima facie evidence of contempt.” Id. A child-support obligor may avoid a finding of contempt only by proving his or her inability to comply with the order, and the obligor has the burden of persuasion on that issue. Crockarell v. Crockarell, 631 N.W.2d 829, 833 (Minn.App.2001), review denied (Minn. Oct. 16, 2001).