Leifur v. Leifur
[…] Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2010). The maintenance-modification statute provides:

After an order under this chapter or chapter 518 for maintenance or support money ... the court may from time to time, on motion of either of the parties ... modify the order respecting the amount of maintenance or support money, and the payment of it ... and may make an order respecting these matters which it might have made in the original proceeding, except as herein otherwise provided.

Minn.Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 1 (2010) (emphasis added).

One of the exceptions in section 518A.39 from the district court’s authority to modify maintenance provides:

A modification of support or maintenance ... may be made retroactive only with respect to any period during which the petitioning party has pending a motion for modification but only from the date of service of notice of the motion on the responding party and on the public authority if public assistance is being furnished or the county attorney is the attorney of record.

MinmStat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(e).

This court construed the language of this exception as it applies to a modification of child support in Buntje v.