George v. Veeder
[…] These authorities support Salzseider and we therefore extend the reasoning of that case to clay and scoria.
Because the law supplies a reference, the word “minerals” is not fatally vague or ambiguous, and whether a “meeting of the minds” occurred over that term is simply not important. Subjective intent, or the lack of it, is not a concern when the parties manifest assent to a term capable of being given a reasonably objective meaning. Amann v. Frederick, 257 N.W.2d 436, 439 (N.D.1977).

Hovden, 301 N.W.2d at 378 (footnote omitted). See also N.D.C.C. § 47-10-25 (applying to deeds, grants, or conveyances of title to surface property executed on or after July 1, 1983, and stating “[gjravel, clay, and scoria shall be transferred with the surface estate unless specifically reserved by name in the deed, grant, or conveyance”); North Dakota Title Mineral Standards (1989), Standard 2-04.3 (“From *735and after July 1, 1955, and prior to July 1, 1975, a reservation of minerals covered oil, gas and related hydrocarbons, coal, sul-phur, iron, uranium, and any other mineral, but did not include gravel, clay or sco-ria”).

A