Wallace v. State
[…] Because it applied the time bar and Knajfla, the court did not address the merits of Wallace’s claims. Wallace now appeals the postconviction court’s denial of his second petition for postconviction relief.

II.

The question presented by this case is whether the postconviction court properly applied the time bar in Minn.Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4, in denying Wallace’s second petition for postconviction relief. In 2005, the Legislature amended the post-conviction statute, Minn.Stat. § 590.01 (2010), to add a provision requiring petitions for postconviction relief to be filed no “more than two years after the later of: (1)the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed; or (2) an appellate court’s disposition of petitioner’s direct appeal.” Act of June 2, 2005, ch. 186, art. 14, § 13, 2005 Minn. Laws 901, 1097 (codified at Minn.Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a)).