Wallace v. State
[…] Wallace, 558 N.W.2d at 469-72.

. In his second petition for postconviction relief, Wallace also argued that the State failed to prove that the stabbing of Williams and the attempted sexual assault of R.L. were part of the same "continuous transaction," as required by the felony murder rule. However, Wallace has waived our consideration of that issue by failing to address it in his briefing before this court. See Powers v. State, 688 N.W.2d 559, 560 n. 1 (Minn.2004).

. The applicability of the interests-of-justice exception in Minn.Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(5), depends upon whether “the petition is not frivolous and is in the interests of justice.” (emphasis added).