JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Erlandson
[…] Minn.Stat. § 582.30, subd. 2 (2010).

. In a foreclosure by action, the district court is directed to enter judgment for the amount due under the mortgage, along with costs and disbursements, and to order that the real estate be sold by the sheriff. Minn.Stat. § 581.03 (2010). Upon the report of sale and confirmation of the sale by the court, "the court administrator shall enter satisfaction of the judgment to the extent of the sum bid for the premises, less expenses and costs.” Minn.Stat. § 581.09 (2010); see Minn.Stat. § 581.08 (2010) (describing the confirmation process). Further, “[tjhe amount entered is full satisfaction of the judgment unless a defi*608ciency is allowed under section 582.30. If a deficiency judgment is allowed under section 582.30, the balance of the judgment remaining unpaid may be executed and satisfied in the same manner as a personal judgment against the mortgagor.” Minn.Stat. § 581.09.

. The federal district court, in referring to similar litigation brought by appellants’ counsel observed: "The fact that the Eighth Circuit rejected Butler's show-me-the-note theory has not deterred Butler from continuing to file dozens of claims based on that theory.