JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Erlandson
[…] Appellants presumably make this argument because they believe that only the holder or possessor of the note can make such a bid. However, “[t]he mortgagee, or any one claiming under the mortgagee, may fairly and in good faith bid off the premises at such sale; and that in such case the statement of such fact in the report of sale shall have the same effect as a receipt for money paid upon a sale for cash.” MinmStat. § 581.05 (2010). Not only may “[t]he mortgagee, or any one claiming under the mortgagee”— here, MERS’s successor, the bank — “bid off the premises” at the sale, but, because the mortgagee’s bid “shall have the same effect as a receipt for money paid upon a sale for cash,” the bid of a mortgagee or a mortgagee’s successor may be for something other than cash; typically the mortgage debt. Id.; see also City of St.