JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Erlandson
[…] . If this were a foreclosure by advertisement, the amount received from a foreclosure by advertisement is deemed to be "full satisfaction of the mortgage debt, except as provided in section 582.30.” Minn.Stat. § 580.225 (2010). If the proceeds of the foreclosure by advertisement are less than the amount owed under a promissory note, and the mortgage "has a redemption period of six months under section 580.23, subdivision 1, or five weeks under section 582.032,” the mortgagee does not have the right to a deficiency judgment against the mortgagors. Minn.Stat. § 582.30, subd. 2 (2010).