Schowalter v. State
[…] (g) to construct, improve and operate airports and other air navigation facilities;
(h) to develop the state’s agricultural resources by extending credit on real estate security in the manner and on the terms and conditions prescribed by law;
(i) to improve and rehabilitate railroad rights-of-way and other rail facilities whether public or private, provided that bonds issued and unpaid shall not at any time exceed $200,000,000 par value; and
(j) as otherwise authorized in this constitution.

Id. § 5.

Minnesota Statutes § 16A.99, subd. 8 (Supp.2011), provides: “The amount needed to pay principal and interest on appropriation bonds issued under this section is appropriated each year to the commissioner from the general fund.... ” And where does the money in the general fund come from? As the Official Statement with respect to the proposed bonds admits: “The General Fund is comprised of numerous revenue sources, including tax revenues .... ” (Emphasis added.)