We agree with the tax court that section 278.01 applies to relators’ claims.
Relators argue that respondents’ decision to exclude purchases from financial institutions results in higher assessments. Specifically, relators’ amended complaint alleges that respondents’ “tax scheme and methodology” results in “overvaluation and unfair assessment.” Based on relators’ own allegations, their claims clearly fall within section 278.01, which provides relief for those contending that their property “has been assessed at a valuation greater than its real or actual value.” Minn.Stat. § 278.01, subd. 1(a).
Our construction of Minn.Stat. § 278.01 reinforces this conclusion. We have defined “assessment” broadly, and have consistently recognized that valuation is related to the tax assessment process.