Id. (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Respondents argue that the consistent use of the singular form throughout Minn. Stat. §§ 278.01 and .02 means that the Legislature intended to allow only “a single property owner filing a single petition for his or her multiple properties.” According to respondents, then, applying the singular-includes-the-plural canon would be repugnant to the context of the statute. Respondents rely specifically on Minn.Stat. § 278.02, which provides that “several parcels of land in or upon which the petitioner has an estate, right, title, interest, or lien may be included in the same petition.” (Emphasis added). Here, the Legislature used the singular form— petitioner — when referring to the plural— several parcels — in the same sentence.