Minn.Stat. § 271.10, subd. 1; Jefferson v. Comm’r of Revenue, 631 N.W.2d 391, 394 (Minn.2001). We review de novo the tax court’s legal determinations. Hutchinson Tech. Inc., 698 N.W.2d at 6. We overturn the tax court’s factual findings only if they are “clearly erroneous.” 200 Levee Drive Ass’n v. Cnty. of Scott, 532 N.W.2d 574, 576 (Minn.1995). With this standard of review in mind, we turn to relators’ arguments.4
*644I.
We turn first to relators’ argument that the tax court erred in determining that their claims are covered by Minn-Stat. § 278.01. Section 278.01 provides that:
[a]ny person having ... any parcel of land, who claims that such property has been partially, unfairly, or unequally assessed in comparison with other property in the ... city ... or that the parcel has been assessed at a valuation greater than its real or actual value, or that the tax levied against the same is illegal, in whole or in part, or has been paid ... may have the validity of the claim, defense, or objection determined by the district court of the county in which the tax is levied or by the Tax Court....
Minn.Stat. § 278.01, subd. 1(a). We have consistently held that section 278.01 “provide[s] the exclusive means by which a taxpayer may” attack an unfair or unequal assessment in court. Fichtner v. Schiller, 271 Minn. 263, 267, 135 N.W.2d 877, 880 (1965) (quoting State v.