Stat. § 278.01). We reaffirm this clear precedent: when claims are covered by chapter 278, declaratory and mandamus relief is unavailable.
Based on relators’ allegations and our analysis of the statutory language and our precedent, we hold that the tax court properly concluded that relators’ claims are covered by Minn.Stat. § 278.01. As such, the tax court properly dismissed re-lators’ non-constitutional claims based on the 2008 and 2009 assessments. Chapter 278 petitions have a strict time limit: they must be filed “on or before April 30 of the year in which the tax becomes payable,” Minn.Stat. § 278.01, subd. 1(c), and can include only “one assessment date,” id. § 278.02. Relators do not dispute that their claims based on the 2008 and 2009 assessments were filed after this deadline.