We disagree with the court’s determination that multiple property owners may not file a single chapter 278 petition raising legal issues *649common to multiple pieces of property.9
Minnesota Statutes section 278.01 provides that “[a]ny person” having an interest in real property may bring a chapter 278 petition by “serving one copy of a petition” on the proper governmental agents. Minn.Stat. § 278.01, subd. 1(a). Although the petition “need not be in any particular form,” it must satisfy several requirements. Id. § 278.02. It must “clearly identify ... the land involved, the assessment date, and ... the claim, defense, or objection asserted.” Id. It may not challenge “more than one assessment date,” though “several parcels of land in or upon which the petitioner has an estate, right, title, interest, or lien may be included in the same petition.” Id. Finally, it must be filed “on or before April 80 of the year in which the tax becomes payable.” Id. § 278.01, subd. 1(c). We interpret the filing requirements in the statute strictly. Benigni v.