Odunlade v. City of Minneapolis
[…] When read together, sections 278.01 and 278.02 demonstrate that the Legislature elected not to extend 278.01 to multiple petitioners. Had the Legislature intended to create an additional exception for the number of petitioners allowed in one petition — either in section 278.01 or 278.02 — it could have. It did not. And we should not read into the statute language that the Legislature has omitted, either purposely or inadvertently. Rohmiller v. Hart, 811 N.W.2d 585, 590-91 (Minn.2012).1

II.

By contrast, the majority relies exclusively on MinmStat. § 645.08 (2012) to *655support its proposed interpretation. Section 645.08 provides: “[T]he following canons of interpretation are to govern, unless their observance would involve a construction inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature, or repugnant to the context of the statute ... (2) the singular includes the plural; and the plural, the singular....” Notably, this canon governs “unless [its] observance would involve a construction inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature.” See Laase v. 2007 Chevrolet Tahoe, 776 N.W.2d 431, 435 (Minn.2009).