Odunlade v. City of Minneapolis
[…] Am. Family Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn.2000). “[W]e do not examine different provisions in isolation.” Schmidt ex rel. P.M.S. v. Coons, 818 N.W.2d 523, 527 (Minn.2012) (internal quotation marks omitted). Instead, we examine “a statute as a whole” and “interpret each section in light of the surrounding sections to avoid conflicting interpretations.” Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d at 277. So is the case here.

The meaning of section 278.01 is clear when read in light of section 278.02. The latter provision specifically articulates what a petition filed by a property owner challenging a property tax assessment may include. It states, in relevant part:

Several items of personal property and several parcels of land in or upon which the petitioner has an estate, right, title, interest, or lien may be included in the same petition....

Minn.Stat. § 278.02 (2012). Here, the Legislature does not change the singular “petitioner” in section 278.01 to the plural; but it does alter the singular “parcel of land” in section 278.01 to the plural.