In re Guardianship of Pates
[…] *888(a) The court may appoint a limited or unlimited guardian for a respondent only if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that:
(1) the respondent is an incapacitated person; and
(2) the respondent’s identified needs cannot be met by less restrictive means, including use of appropriate technological assistance.
(b) Alternatively, the court, with appropriate findings, may treat the petition as one for a protective order under section 52L5-W1, enter any other appropriate order or dismiss the proceeding.

*889Section 524.5-401 (2010) states that a court may “appoint a limited or unlimited conservator or make any other protective order provided in this part in relation to the estate and affairs of’ the proposed ward. (Emphasis added.) The phrase “in this part” refers to the conservatorship section of the probate code, thereby limiting the district court’s authority to grant protective orders.