O'Brien v. Dombeck
[…] Appellants cite no Minnesota case-law to support their novel contention regarding allocation of costs and disbursements. Their contention that, in amending Minn.Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1, the legislature intended a sweeping revision to chapter 549, is unpersuasive.

Appellants’ interpretation would strip the district court of discretion to determine the taxation of costs and disbursements. We cannot conclude that the legislature intended this result by amending the statute concerning joint liability, but leaving intact the statute allowing for awards of costs and disbursements. Cfi MinmStat. § 645.17(4) (2010) (providing that “when a court of last resort has construed the language of a law, the legislature in subsequent laws on the same subject matter intends the same construction to be placed upon such language”). If the legislature intended to limit the availability of costs and disbursements under chapter 549, it could have expressly provided such a limitation. The plain language of chapter 549 does not mandate allocation of costs and disbursements according to fault.