O'Brien v. Dombeck
[…] Rather, the plain language of the statute permits reallocation whenever a party’s equitable share of the obligation is uncollectible. The district court therefore did not err in applying the plain language of the statute and concluding that reallocation was an available remedy.

II.

Appellants next argue that the district court clearly erred in finding that Dombeck was insolvent and that his share of the judgment was uncollectible within the meaning of the reallocation statute. Whether a party’s share of the judgment is uncollectible is a factual determination. See Minn.Stat. § 604.02, subd. 2 (requiring courts, upon motion, to “determine whether all or part of a party’s equitable share of the obligation is uncollectible from that party”). This court reviews findings of fact for clear error. Minn. R. Civ. P. 52.01. A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if it is “manifestly contrary to the weight of the evidence or not reasonably supported by the evidence as a whole.” N. States Power Co. v.