O'Brien v. Dombeck
[…] Appellants also argue that prior caselaw limits reallocation to cases involving joint and several liability. They rely on Eid v. Hodson, which held that “[ujnless joint liability is established, ... MinmStat. § 604.02, subd. 2 does not apply and there is no basis for reallocating any uncollectible amount of a judgment to another party.” 521 N.W.2d 862, 864 (Minn.App.1994). Yet Eid relied on the former version of the statute. See id. (citing Minn. Stat. § 604.02, subd. 2 (1992)). That version provided, “When two or more persons are jointly liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each....” MinmStat. § 604.02, subd. 1 (1992) (emphasis added). By contrast, the statute currently provides, “When two or more persons are severally liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each....” MinmStat. § 604.02, subd. 1 (2010) (emphasis added). Thus, under the reasoning of Eid, the statute now permits reallocation when two or more persons are severally liable.

Eid is also distinguishable because of its unique facts.