O'Brien v. Dombeck
[…] See Minn.Stat. §§ 549.02, subd. 1 (costs); .04, subd. 1 (disbursements) (2010). The district court has discretion to determine which party prevailed. Benigni v. Cnty. of St. Louis, 585 N.W.2d 51, 54-55 (Minn.1998). Additionally, the district court has discretion “to determine the fair proportion of costs and disbursements to be taxed against each defendant under Minn.Stat. § 549.04.” Craft Tool & Die Co. v. Payne, 385 N.W.2d 24, 28 (Minn.App.1986).

Appellants argue that the legislature’s limitation of joint and several liability in the 2003 amendments to section 604.02 requires costs and disbursements to be apportioned severally, in accordance with *902each defendant’s percentage of the causal fault. They base this argument on the language of subdivision 1, which provides that “[w]hen two or more persons are severally liable, contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to each.” Minn.Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1 (emphasis added). Appellants argue that the term “awards” encompasses not only jury verdicts, but also costs, disbursements, and interest.

When interpreting a statute, courts must consider its “placement and purpose in the statutory scheme.” Goodman v.