O'Brien v. Dombeck
[…] When interpreting a statute, appellate courts first apply the plain meaning of the text in light of its surrounding context. Brua v. Minn. Joint Underwriting Ass’n, 778 N.W.2d 294, 300 (Minn.2010); Am. Fam. Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn.2000).

Subdivision 1 of the comparative-fault statute limits joint and several liability to four discrete circumstances, none of which is present here. It provides that, in all other cases, several liability principles shall apply, requiring “contributions to awards ... in proportion to the percentage of fault.” Minn.Stat. § 604.02, subd. 1. Subdivision 2, the reallocation provision, provides:

Reallocation of uncollectible amounts generally. Upon motion made not later than one year after judgment is entered, the court shall determine whether all or part of a party’s equitable share of the obligation is uncollectible from that party and shall reallocate any uncollectible amount among the other parties, including a claimant at fault, according to their respective percentages of fault. A party whose liability is reallocated is nonetheless subject to contribution and to any continuing liability to the claimant on the judgment.

Id., subd. 2.

Subdivision 2 does not contain any language limiting reallocation to parties who *899have been found jointly and severally liable. See id. Instead, it applies to the uncollectible portion of a party’s “equitable share” of a judgment. Id. Although the statute does not define “equitable share,” in context, the term refers to the party’s percentage of fault apportioned under subdivision 1. See Staab v. Diocese of St.