State v. Olsen
[…] State v. Post, 512 N.W.2d 99, 102 (Minn.1994). An error in excluding evidence is harmless only if the reviewing court is “satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that if the evidence had been admitted and the damaging potential of the evidence fully realized, a [reasonable] jury would have reached the same verdict.” Id.

Evidence of a victim’s prior sexual conduct generally “shall not be admitted nor shall any reference to such conduct be made in the presence of the jury.” Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3 (2010) (rape-shield statute); Minn. R. Evid. 412(1). This evidence is only admissible “if the probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by its inflammatory or prejudicial nature” and (1) if the defendant is asserting a consent defense, or (2) if the state’s case “includes evidence of semen, pregnancy, or disease at the time of the incident.” Minn.Stat. § 609.347, subd. 3; Minn. R. Evid. 412(1); see also Minn. R. Evid. 403.