Section 337.02 therefore renders unenforceable indemnification agreements in which a party assumes responsibility to pay for damages that are not caused by the party’s own wrongful conduct. See Katzner v. Kelleher Constr., 545 N.W.2d 378, 381 (Minn.1996). But in Minn.Stat. § 337.05 (2012), “[t]he legislature has established a narrow exception to the general prohibition of indemnification from the indemnitee’s own negligence.” Id.13 The exception in Minn.Stat. § 337.05, subd. 1 provides that Section 337.02 “do[es] not affect the validity of agreements whereby a promisor agrees to provide specific insurance coverage for the benefits of others.”