S.M. Hentges & Sons, Inc. v. Mensing, 777 N.W.2d 228, 231 *711(Minn.2010). Additionally, “[w]e interpret a statute, whenever possible, to give effect to all of its provisions; we also read and construe a statute as a whole and ‘interpret each section in light of the surrounding sections to avoid conflicting interpretations.’ ” City of W. St. Paul v. Krengel, 768 N.W.2d 352, 356 (Minn.2009) (quoting Am. Family Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn.2000)).
Minnesota Statutes § 337.02 provides, in relevant part, that:
An indemnification agreement contained in, or executed in connection with, a building and construction contract is unenforceable except to the extent that: (1) the underlying injury or damage is attributable to the negligent or otherwise wrongful act or omission, including breach of a specific contractual duty, of the promisor or the promisor’s independent contractors, agents, employees, or delegatees[.]
Section 337.02 therefore renders unenforceable indemnification agreements in which a party assumes responsibility to pay for damages that are not caused by the party’s own wrongful conduct. See Katzner v. Kelleher Constr., 545 N.W.2d 378, 381 (Minn.1996).