Hageman v. Hageman
[…] Zeller v. Zeller, 2002 ND 35, ¶ 19, 640 N.W.2d 53. Further, in a child custody matter, the trial court’s “paramount concern must be the best interests of the children involved.” Mathisen v. Mathisen, 276 N.W.2d 123, 129 (N.D.1979). The trial court retains control over the rights of children and must grant primary residential responsibility in accordance with the child’s best interests. Zeller, at ¶ 18; see N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1) (providing “the best interests and welfare of the child is determined by the court’s consideration and evaluation of all factors affecting the best interests and welfare of the child”).