Olson v. Job Service North Dakota
[…] Thus the majority’s interpretation suggests the legislature intended the phrase “a claimant’s work stoppage dispute” to mean “strikes and lockouts, but not lockouts.” This is not reasonable, and a reasonable construction is presumed. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-38(3) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that [a] just and reasonable result is intended.”).

[¶ 52] Since the rules for statutory interpretation direct that every word is to have meaning, the “innocent bystander” interpretation and not the majority’s interpretation is correct. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-38(2) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that [t]he entire statute is intended to be effective.”).

[¶ 53] If a statute is ambiguous, N.D.C.C. § 1-02-39(1) tells us:

If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislation, may consider among other matters:
1. The object sought to be attained.