Healthstar Home Health, Inc. v. Jesson
[…] Id., subd. 11(c) (2012) (disqualifying parents, stepparents, and legal guardians of minors; spouses; paid legal guardians of adults; family foster-care providers (with some exceptions), and staff of a residential setting).

It is the policy of the medical-assistance program that recipients of medical assistance have free choice of a vendor. Minn. Stat. § 256B.01 (2012). And the personal-care-assistance program specifically provides for the use of a fiscal intermediary to assist the recipient of services to exercise free choice of a PCA. See Minn.Stat. § 256B.0659, subds. 18-20 (2012).

In 2011, the legislature amended Minn. Stat. § 256B.0659, subd. 11(c), to provide that, “[w]hen the [PCA] is a relative of the recipient, the commissioner shall pay 80 percent of the provider rate.” 2011 Minn. Laws 1st Spec. Sess. ch. 9, art. 7, § 10, at 1800 (2011 amendment). For the purpose of this provision, “relative” is defined as a parent or adoptive parent of an adult child, a sibling over age 16, an adult child, a grandparent, or a grandchild of the recipient.