We recognize that “[a]doption is a creation of statute and therefore the court’s authority in matters relating to adoption is limited to the authority set forth by statute.” In re the Adoption of *124C.H., 554 N.W.2d at 740; see also In re McKenzie, 197 Minn. 234, 236, 266 N.W. 746, 747 (1936) (“Adoption is a creature of statute. It was unknown to the common law.”).6 The language of the statute at issue here — Minn. Stat. § 259.57, subd. 2(c) — requires the district court to “consider placement, consistent with the child’s best interests and in the following order, with (1) a relative or relatives of the child or (2) an important friend with whom the child has resided or had significant contact.” Notably, unlike in previous versions of Minn.Stat. § 259.57, subd. 2, the word “preference” does not appear in the current version. Compare, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 259.57, subd. 2(c) (2012) (“In reviewing adoptive placement and in determining appropriate adoption, the court shall consider placement, consistent with the child’s best interests and in the following order, with (1) a relative or relatives of the child....”), with Minn.Stat. § 259.57, subd. 2 (1994) (“[I]n determining appropriate adoption, the court shall give preference, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to (a) a relative or relatives of the child....”).