Id. at *9.
We granted the grandparents’ petition for review. On appeal to our court, the grandparents argue that the district court erred in its application of MinmStat. § 259.57, subd. 2(c). The grandparents also argue that the district court erred in concluding that the foster parents’ adoption of the children would be in the best interests of the children. We consider each argument in turn.
I.
We turn first to the issue of whether the district court erred in its application of Minn.Stat. § 259.57, subd. 2(c), which requires the court to “consider placement, consistent with the child’s best interests and in the following order, with (1) a relative or relatives of the child, or (2) an important friend with whom the child has resided or had significant contact.” We review the district court’s legal interpretation of the adoption statute de novo. In re the Adoption of C.H., 554 N.W.2d 737, 742 (Minn.1996).