Id. (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also In re Welfare of M.M., 452 N.W.2d 236, 239 (Minn.1990) (concluding that “the district court’s findings of fact are deficient” because “the trial court merely recited or summarized excerpted portions of testimony of several ... witnesses”).
Our review of the district court’s reasoning and the evidence in the record shows no abuse of discretion here. The court’s order contains detailed findings and analysis demonstrating that the court focused on the best interests of the children, as the statute requires. Minn.Stat. § 259.57, subd. 2(c) (noting that “the court shall consider placement, consistent with the child’s best interests”). The court explained the reasons for its conclusion that it was in the best interests of P.U.K. and D.F.K. to be adopted by the foster parents. Specifically, the court had “real concerns” with the grandparents’ ability to meet and address the children’s existing, and any future, special needs.