(dissenting).
[…] Minn.Stat. § 609.229, subd. 1 (2010); see also Minn.Stat. § 609.11, subd. 9 (2010) (listing criminal sexual conduct).
The district court also must consider “the seriousness of the alleged offense in terms of community protection, including the existence of any aggravating factors recognized by the Sentencing Guidelines, the use of a firearm, and the impact on any victim.” Minn.Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 4(1). “In considering these factors, the court shall give greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the child’s prior record of delinquency than to the other factors listed in this subdivision.” Id., subd. 4; see also St. Louis Cnty. v. S.D.S., 610 N.W.2d 644, 650 (Minn.App.2000) (“We cannot emphasize too strongly that the trial court must place greater weight on the severity of the alleged crime and the prior delinquency record of the juvenile in deciding whether to certify.”).