(dissenting).
[…] Jan. 25, 1996). In placing the burden of persuasion on defendant, the legislature indicates that public safety is the dominant concern in certification cases. L.J.S., 539 N.W.2d at 413.
I agree with the majority’s position that certification should not be automatic or immediate for offenses other than murder in the first degree. However, the legislative intent of Minn.Stat. § 260B.125 (2010) is clear. First, for offenses such as that involved here committed by 16- and 17-year-olds, the legislature indicates that the certification of the juvenile is presumed. Minn.Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 3. Second, when certification is presumed, the burden is on the juvenile “to rebut this presumption by demonstrating by clear and convincing evidence that retaining the proceeding in the juvenile court serves public safety.” Id.