Clifton v. State
[…] Minn.Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(2). Clifton has not met his burden to demonstrate that he is entitled to relief under this exception.

Construing Clifton’s petition “liberally,” it arguably identifies three pieces of new evidence: (1) Walker’s recantation of his identification of Clifton as the shooter; (2) Walker’s assertion that somebody other than Clifton was the shooter; and (3) Walker’s explanation for his provision of false testimony identifying Clifton as the shooter. See Minn.Stat. § 590.03 (“The court shall liberally construe the petition and any amendments thereto and shall look to the substance thereof and waive any irregularities or defects in form.”).

Walker’s recantation and his allegation of an alternative perpetrator are not newly discovered evidence because this evidence was presented to the jury at trial.