Marine Credit Union v. Detlefson-Delano
[…] Stat. § 550.37, subd. 4a (2012). The exemption extends to the debts of both spouses even if only one spouse holds legal title to the homestead property. See MinmStat. § 510.04 (2012).

Consistent with the purpose of preserving the homestead to the family, Minnesota law has, at least since 1865, provided that no conveyance of the homestead by a husband is valid unless “the wife joins in the deed of conveyance.” Minn. GemStat., ch. 68, § 5 (1865). That requirement, which is currently codified at Minn.Stat. § 507.02, is now gender-neutral and provides:

If the owner is married, no conveyance of the homestead, except a mortgage for purchase money under section 507.03, a conveyance between spouses pursuant to section 500.19, subdivision 4, or a severance of a joint tenancy pursuant to section 500.19, subdivision 5, shall be valid without the signatures of both spouses. A spouse’s signature may be made by the spouse’s duly appointed attorney-in-fact.

The statute further provides that “[a] spouse, by separate deed, may convey any real estate owned by that spouse, except the homestead, subject to the rights of the other spouse therein; and either spouse may, by separate conveyance, relinquish all rights in the real estate so conveyed by the other spouse.” Minn.Stat. § 507.02. We have consistently held that when no exception to section 507.02 applies, a *864conveyance of the homestead by a married person without the signatures of both spouses is “not merely voidable but is void.” Dvorak v. Maring, 285 N.W.2d 675, 677 (Minn.1979); accord Bozich v.