Marine Credit Union v. Detlefson-Delano
[…] Tuma v. Comm’r of Econ. Sec., 386 N.W.2d 702, 706 (Minn.1986). If the language as applied is “clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.” Minn.Stat. § 645.16.

MCU first argues that Antonio was not required to sign the mortgage because the quitclaim deed transferring his interest in the homestead to Detlefson-Delano fits within an exception to the signature requirement because it was a conveyance between spouses. Minnesota Statutes § 507.02 unambiguously provides, in relevant part, that “[if] the owner is married, no conveyance of the homestead ... shall be valid without the signatures of both spouses” unless one of the statutory exceptions applies. The mortgage at issue here is a conveyance separate from the quitclaim deed between Antonio and Det-lefson-Delano and must independently fit under one of the statutory exceptions in order to be valid without the signatures of both spouses.