Marine Credit Union v. Detlefson-Delano
[…] See Dvorak, 285 N.W.2d at 677.

MCU also argues that the mortgage is valid without Antonio’s signature because the quitclaim deed transferring Antonio’s interest in the homestead to Detlefson-Delano waived Antonio’s homestead rights. Clearly, Detlefson-Delano had the right to convey the real estate that she owned. However, under the second paragraph of section 507.02, which provides that a “spouse, by separate deed, may convey any real estate owned by that spouse, except the homestead, subject to the rights of the other spouse therein,” Detlefson-Delano had no right to convey the homestead unilaterally. Minn.Stat. § 507.02 (emphasis added).