Marine Credit Union v. Detlefson-Delano
[…] Minn. State Bd. of Pharmacy, 301 Minn. 28, 31-32, 221 N.W.2d 162, 165 (1974)). To demonstrate an "injury-in-fact,” the plaintiff must show "a concrete and particularized invasion of a legally protected interest.” Id. (citing Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560, 112 S.Ct. 2130, 119 L.Ed.2d 351 (1992)). We reject MCU’s standing argument because MCU’s attempt to foreclose Detlefson-Delano’s home constitutes an injury-in-fact. Therefore, we conclude that Detlefson-Delano has standing to challenge the validity of the mortgage under section 507.02.

. A mortgage for purchase money under Minn.Stat. § 507.03 (2012) exists when "a married individual purchases real property during marriage and mortgages the real property to secure the payment of the purchase price or any portion of it.”

. Minnesota Statutes § 500.19, subd. 4(b) (2012), provides that, "[s]ubject to section 507.02 specifying when both spouses must join in a conveyance of their homestead, conveyances between spouses are allowed ... to the same extent as those between unmarried persons.”