Because the statute prohibits such participation, Carlson alleges that Minn.Stat. § 202A.16, subd. 2, violates the First Amendment.
Carlson’s second claim is based on data that voters submitted to the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State maintains a statewide voter registration list based on information gathered from registered vot*890ers. See Minn.Stat. § 201.021 (2012) (describing the “computerized statewide voter registration list [that] constitutes the official list of every legally registered voter in the state”); Minn.Stat. § 201.071, subd. 1 (2012) (requiring voters, when registering, to provide a name, address, date of birth, residence and identification information, and optionally, a telephone number and email address).