Based solely on that question and answer, Munt argues that B.S. expressed actual bias against his mental illness defense.
We conclude that Munt has failed to establish that B.S. expressed actual bias in the answer she gave to the question regarding mental illness. Two reasons support our conclusion. First, B.S.’s answer itself does not rise to the level of actual bias. Munt’s argument assumes that B.S.’s use of the phrase “mental illness” was a reference to the mental illness defense codified in Minn.Stat. § 611.026 (2012). The statute incorporates the M’Naghten standard and provides that a person who is “mentally ill or mentally deficient” shall not be excused from criminal liability except upon proof that “at the time of committing the alleged criminal act the person was laboring under such a defect of reason” so “as not to know the nature of the act, or that it was wrong.” Minn.Stat. § 611.026; see also State v. Odell, 676 N.W.2d 646, 648 (Minn.2004). The record, however, does not support Munt’s assumption that B.S. intended her use of the phrase “mental illness” to mean the M’Naghten standard.