B
Having determined that a cause of action exists, we must next determine the scope of that claim and the requisite elements. Our analysis cannot be done in a vacuum, because the cause of action we recognize today springs from a specific statutory provision that is part of the broader workers’ compensation system. We are mindful, therefore, that “[t]he workers’ compensation system in Minnesota is based on a mutual renunciation of common law rights and defenses by employers and employees alike.” Minn.Stat. § 176.001. The employee’s right to sue for damages caused by a workplace injury is limited by the WCA, as is the employer’s right to raise certain defenses such as contributory negligence. Id. As a result, “[i]t is the specific intent of the legislature that ... the common law rule of ‘liberal construction’ based on the supposed ‘remedial’ basis of workers’ compensation legislation shall not apply in such cases.” Id. In deference to the mandate of exclusivity, section 176.82 is to be interpreted narrowly. See Flaherty v. Lindsay, 467 N.W.2d 30, 33 (Minn.1991); Bergeson v. U.S. Fid. & Guar. Co., 414 N.W.2d 724, 727 (Minn.1987).