Swanson v. Brewster, 784 N.W.2d 264, 274 (Minn.2010) (quotation *570omitted). If the meaning of a statute is unambiguous, this court follows its plain language. Brua v. Minn. Joint Underwriting Ass’n, 778 N.W.2d 294, 300 (Minn.2010). A statute is ambiguous when its language is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. Am. Family Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn.2000).
We are required to construe and to apply the unemployment-benefit statutes “in favor of awarding unemployment benefits.” MinmStat. § 268.031, subd. 2 (2012). And “any statutory provision that would preclude an applicant from receiving benefits must be narrowly construed.” Id.
Relevant to the present case, an applicant for unemployment benefits is ineligible if he or she quits work unless “the applicant quit the employment within 30 calendar days of beginning the employment because the employment was unsuitable for the applicant.”