*490OPINION
[…] Id. at 831. But the supreme court reversed this court’s decision, holding that a good-faith purchaser “cannot have actual knowledge of previous, unregistered interests.” Collier, 726 N.W.2d at 808. In doing so, the supreme court approved the application of “principles of equity when a result under the Torrens Act violates notions of justice and good faith.” Id. Clearly, when the mechanical application of the Torrens Act would result in an absurdity, Minnesota courts can apply equity and longstanding common-law principles to achieve a better result. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(1) (2012) (“[T]he legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreason-ablet.]”). Further, the supreme court noted “that some degree of flexibility makes the Torrens Act more useful and efficient.” Collier, 726 N.W.2d at 808.