Constans v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] The existence of a specific rule addressing cancellation for impaired driving does not negate the more general rule requiring cancellation when a driver is not otherwise entitled to a license. See Minn. Stat. § 14.02, subd. 4 (2012) (providing that agency rules do not supersede statutes and instead are “adopted to implement or make specific the law enforced or administered by that agency”). We hold, therefore, that the plain language of section 171.04, subdivision 1(10), provides the commissioner the discretion to determine driving conduct that is inimical to public safety, even when the driving does not involve impaired driving.