Constans v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] Indeed, the record shows that Constans not only drives slowly, but that he believes that his own reasons for driving slowly outweigh any safety concerns he causes. Constans has repeatedly disregarded warnings from law enforcement officers that his driving creates dangerous driving conditions for everyone on these two-lane roads. Constans admits that he frequently impedes traffic — he testified that he pulls over onto the shoulder when he is driving slowly so that cars can pass. Impeding traffic is illegal because, among other reasons, it is unsafe. See Minn.Stat. § 169.15, subd. 1 (prohibiting driving “at such a slow speed as to impede ... the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except *526when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation”). No evidence exists that Con-stans’s traffic-impeding conduct is “necessary for safe operation” of his vehicle. Id.

Importantly, Constans acknowledged that the department would cancel his license if he was pulled over again for driving slowly and impeding traffic.