dissenting.
[…] National Commission on Reform of Federal Criminal Laws, Study Draft of a New Federal Criminal Code § 1601 (1970) (emphasis added). The commission’s proposed language abandoned the Model Pe*397nal Code’s distinction between differing degrees of murder and proposed only a single murder offense with multiple subsections. Section 1601(b) of the draft provides:
A person is guilty of a Class A felony if he causes the death of another human being under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.
Id.
[¶ 51] In 1971, the Final Report of the National Commission on Reform of Federal Criminal Laws formally adopted similar language found in the study draft in its comment to its section on murder.