dissenting.
[…] Our current law, effective in 1975, abandoned our state’s previous separation into first and second degree murder and eliminated the requirement for “premeditated design” and “evincing a depraved mind.” See N.D.C.C. ch. 12-27 (repealed effective July 1, 1975) and N.D.C.C. § 12.1-16-01; see also A Hornbook to the North Dakota Criminal Code, 50 N.D. L.Rev. 639, 687-89 (1974). These are important distinctions and will be discussed further in part V, ante, when I discuss what I believe are certain errors in the majority’s analysis.
[¶ 48] Section 12.1-16-01(1), N.D.C.C., provides, in part:
A person is guilty of murder, a class AA felony, if the person:
b. Causes the death of another human being under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.