State v. Alvarez, 820 N.W.2d 601 (Minn.App.2012). We granted Castillo-Alvarez’s petition for review.
I.
We turn first to Castillo-Alvarez’s contention that Minn.Stat. § 609.045 bars the Minnesota prosecution. Section 609.045 states:
If an act or omission in this state constitutes a crime under both the laws of this state and the laws of another jurisdic•tion, a conviction or acquittal of the crime in the other jurisdiction shall not bar prosecution for the crime in this state unless the elements of both law and fact are identical.
(Emphasis added). Issues regarding statutory interpretation present questions of law that we review de novo. State v. Grigsby, 818 N.W.2d 511, 515 (Minn.2012). To interpret a statute, we must first determine “whether the statute’s language, on its face, is clear or ambiguous.” State v.