State v. Randolph, 800 N.W.2d 150, 154 (Minn. 2011) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). A statute is ambiguous only if it is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. State v. Fleck, 810 N.W.2d 303, 307 (Minn.2012).
Castillo-Alvarez contends that Minn.Stat. § 609.045 barred the Minnesota prosecution because his Iowa conviction involved offense elements that were identical in law and fact. As a threshold matter, the State contends that Castillo-Alvarez’s Iowa conviction does not fall within the meaning of the word “conviction” as used in section 609.045 because the Iowa conviction was set aside on appeal. Castillo-Alvarez responds by relying on Minn.Stat. § 609.02, subd. 5 (2012), which defines “conviction” generally as “a verdict of guilty by a jury or a finding of guilty by the court” that is “accepted and recorded.” Based on this definition, Castillo-Alvarez contends that his Iowa conviction constitutes a “conviction” under the plain language of section 609.045. We disagree.
In State v.