State v. Brooks
[…] . The plurality opinion in Missouri v. McNeely described implied-consent laws as among a "broad range of legal tools” that states can use "to enforce their drunk-driving laws and to secure [blood-alcohol-concentration] evidence without undertaking warrantless non-consensual blood draws.” — U.S. -, -, 133 S.Ct. 1552, 1566, 185 L.Ed.2d 696 (2013) (plurality opinion).

. Brooks argues that Minn.Stat. § 626.21 (2012) bars this court from adopting the good-faith exception to the exclusionary rule. Section 626.21 sets forth seven grounds on which a person "aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure" may move a court "for the return of the property and to suppress the use, as evidence, of anything so obtained.” According to Brooks, section 626.21 requires the exclusion of unlawfully seized evidence because the statute also provides, in relevant part, as follows: "If the motion is granted the property shall be restored unless otherwise subject to lawful detention, and it shall not be admissible at any hearing or trial."

Brooks is incorrect for at least two reasons.