State v. Wenthe
[…] Because of the substantial *88similarities between these provisions, our analysis in Bussmann applies with equal force to this case.

A.

We turn first to the question of whether the clergy-sexual-conduct statute facially violates the Establishment Clause. Minnesota Statutes § 609.344, subd. 1(J )(i), provides:

A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if ... the actor is or purports to be a member of the clergy, the complainant is not married to the actor, and:
(i) the sexual penetration occurred during the course of a meeting in which the complainant sought or received religious or spiritual advice, aid, or comfort from the actor in private[.]

Wenthe argues that section 609.344, subdivision l(Z)(i), fails all three prongs of the Lemon test.

Secular Purpose

The first prong of the Lemon test requires that state action have a secular purpose.