State v. Wenthe
[…] A majority of the court, however, concluded that the statute as applied violated the Establishment Clause, and we reversed Bussmann’s conviction on that ground. Id. at 93-95 (Hanson, J., majority opinion). Bussmann involved Minn.Stat. § 609.344, subd. l(i )(ii), see 741 N.W.2d at 81, while Wenthe was convicted of violating MinmStat. § 609.344, subd. l(i )(i). Both statutory provisions prohibit a clergy member from having sexual contact with a parishioner when the parishioner is seeking or receiving “religious or spiritual advice, aid, or comfort” in private. Compare Minn.Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(1 )(i) (prohibiting such conduct “during the course of a meeting in which the complainant sought or received religious or spiritual advice, aid, or comfort from the actor in private”), with id., subd. l(i )(ii) (prohibiting such conduct “during a period of time in which the complainant was meeting on an ongoing basis with the actor to seek or receive religious or spiritual advice, aid, or comfort in private”).