(dissenting).
[…] The court’s narrow interpretation of the “arising out of’ requirement of Minn.Stat. § 176.021, subd. 1, cannot be squared with the underlying purposes of the Act.2
Additionally, interpreting Minn.Stat. § 176.021, subd. 1, as requiring Dykhoff to show an increased risk of injury is inconsistent with the fact that the Legislature specifically required a showing of increased risk for the limited category of occupational-disease injuries. See Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 15 (2012) (defining occupational disease as a disease “arising out of and in the course of employment peculiar to the occupation in which the employee is engaged and due to causes in excess of the hazards ordinary of employment” and excluding “diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of employment”).