GH Holdings, LLC v. Minnesota Department of Commerce
[…] Section 115C.12, subdivision 2(a), specifically provides that “[a]n applicant for reimbursement may appeal a reimbursement determination of the board as a contested case under chapter ⅛” (Emphasis added.) Chapter 14 embodies the Minnesota Administrative Procedure Act (MAPA). Minn.Stat. §§ 14.001-.69 (2012).

Under Minn.Stat. § 14.58, “[i]n any contested case all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.” “In contested cases agencies may admit and give probative effect to evidence which possesses probative value commonly accepted by reasonable prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs.”