GH Holdings, LLC v. Minnesota Department of Commerce
[…] MinmStat. § 14.51 (2012). “[Administrative agencies have the authority to fill in gaps in the framework of regulatory statutes.” St. Paul Cos. v. Hatch, 449 N.W.2d 130, 134 n. 3 (Minn.1989) (noting Minnesota adopted the federal approach on this issue). Although “administrative agencies may adopt regulations to implement or make specific the language of a statute, they cannot adopt a conflicting rule.” Billion v. Comm’r of Revenue, 827 N.W.2d 773, 781 (Minn.2013) (quotation omitted).

In this case, Minnesota Statutes section 115C.07, subdivision 3(a), requires the board to “adopt rules regarding its practices and procedures, the form and procedure for applications for compensation from the fund, procedures for investigation of claims and specifying the costs that are eligible for reimbursement from the fund.” Section 115C.12, subdivision 2(a), specifically provides that “[a]n applicant for reimbursement may appeal a reimbursement determination of the board as a contested case under chapter ⅛” (Emphasis added.) Chapter 14 embodies the Minnesota Administrative Procedure Act (MAPA).