I. Background Facts and Proceedings
[…] Iowa Code § 232.45. The waiver section opens as follows:
After the filing of a petition which alleges that a child has committed a delinquent act on the basis of an alleged commission of a public offense and before an adjudicatory hearing on the merits of the petition is held, the county attorney or the child may file a motion requesting the court to waive its jurisdiction over the child for the alleged commission of the public offense or for the purpose of prosecution of the child as an adult or a youthful offender.
Id. § 232.45(1).
Subsections (2) through (5) discuss the procedure for holding a waiver hearing. Subsection (6) states:
At the conclusion of the waiver hearing the court may waive its jurisdiction over the child for the alleged commission of the public offense for the purpose of prosecution of the child as an adult if all of the following apply:
a. The child is fourteen years of age or older.
b. The court determines ... that there is probable cause to believe the child has committed a delinquent act which would constitute the public offense.
c. The court determines ... there are not reasonable prospects for rehabil*612itating the child if the juvenile court retains jurisdiction....
The State argues this statute requires only that the child be fourteen years of age or older at the time of the waiver hearing, and does not prohibit transfer to adult criminal court for acts allegedly committed before the child reached the age of fourteen.7 Under this theory, a child who committed delinquent acts when he was twelve could not be transferred to adult court if the waiver