Vassallo ex rel. Brown v. Majeski
[…] Statutory immunity was created as part of a move away from broader sovereign immunity, which originated in the ancient precept that “the king can do no wrong.” See Langford v. United States, 101 U.S. 341, 342-48, 25 L.Ed. 1010 (1879) (holding that the English constitutional maxim “the king can do no wrong” is inapplicable under our constitutional system). As states sought to abolish full sovereign immunity, statutes such as Minn.Stat. § 466.02 (2012) were enacted. This statute permits broad government liability for torts, stating, “[Ejvery municipality is subject to liability for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function.” Id. But such broad liability created concern about the separation of powers, as the rise in litigation surrounding government conduct would increase judicial oversight of executive and legislative actions.