Brewbaker v. State Board of Regents
[…] The notice then stated: “Copies of these court documents are attached to this acknowledgment. I intend to take judicial notice of these court documents in this matter. I am allowing counsel 14 days to submit to the undersigned any comment or argument concerning these court docu*474ments.” Brewbaker did not submit comment or argument concerning the court documents or the fact President Geoffroy took judicial notice of them.

As the entity presiding over the intra-agency appeal, consideration of the court documents was within President Geoffroy’s discretion. See Iowa Code § 17A.14(4) (“Official notice may be taken of all facts of which judicial notice may be taken and of other facts within the specialized knowledge of the agency.”).